Project/Area Number |
18K04550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagida Ryozo 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70510460)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 町並み色彩 / コミュニティ / 町並み色彩計画 / 自生的秩序 / 課題発見型イベント / 町並色彩 / 環境の教育力 / 色彩計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In basing the cityscape’s color investigation in Ireland and others, I pushed forward a study.As a result I was able to publish enlightenment book "Take back your city with paint" (Gakugei publishing company, March 31, 2020). The content is to have found out a method to rediscover the color world that architecture lost sight of in line with building substance the Renaissance later. I clarified that a way of thinking that the design featured the theme of a color in the modern architecture such as architect B.Taut led to expression of the endemism .I investigated something with the beautiful cityscape and drew possibility and the importance of the cityscape color as the order of growing wild ,and I bring up a cityscape color plan and the practice regarding as a building from substance of the cityscape again from there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、我が国での町並み色彩の研究ならびに町並み色彩計画の考え方が、実体としての建築物や町並みと切り離され、認知科学としての「色彩論」に基づき一元的に分析され計画されていた状況に対し、はじめて実体としての建築物や町並みをもとに町並み色彩を考える分析手法、計画の考え方を提起できたことは学術的にもインパクトをもたらすものになったと考えている。『色を使って街をとりもどす』を上梓後、東京、大阪など3都市で講演会を開催し、新たな町並み色彩の手法を発信することで、社会的な反響を得たが、さらに2021年4月には著作が不動産協会賞を受賞し、社会的評価を確立しつつある。