Study on principles of spatial structures and regional characteristics of Okura-syo in Japan during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sagami Chikao  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (20295405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蔵 / 屋敷 / 空間構成 / 建築史 / 日本史 / 庇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I had researched the former Okura and the historical materials such as a floor plan of Okura-syo that the domains of Kyusyu region in the Edo period constructed for collecting the tax rice. As a result, the types of building arrangement of Okura-syo owned by Kumamoto domain, Yanagawa domain and Kokura domain were clarified. Second, I proved three hypothesis concerning principles of spatial structures and regional characteristics of Okura-syo in Japan during the Edo period. 1) There were two basic styles of building arrangement. 2) An Inspection station which the situation of domains influenced was main factor that characterized the building arrangement. 3) A long eaves which were in front of Okura did the Okura more functional. Third, as a purpose to develop this study, I studied the facilities which concerned Gogura which located along the Abukuma River in the Shintatsu region and the Gozyomai-okura-syo owned by shogunate in the port built on an estuary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世期の日本各地に設けられた施設であるが、建築遺構が僅かであるため、これまでの建築史研究では研究の対象として取り上げられなかった幕府や諸藩の御蔵所の空間構成原理や地方性を検討することで、近世史研究における空白部分を埋めるとともに、日本の近世における建築文化の多様性を証明することができた。さらには、2016年の熊本地震の被災地における旧御蔵の復旧工事に立ち合うなど、活用や未来への継承に向けての視点を提供した。