Historical Clarification of the Use of "Gohira" Wood in Prehistoric and Ancient Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2022)
公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 (2018)
Principal Investigator
Lee Yangho  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 係長 (10344384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴヒラ材 / ゴヒラ使い / 建築技法 / 建築構造 / 復元 / 台輪 / 縦使い / 石梁 / 接地面積 / 接地面積率 / 古代建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected examples of gohira wood (rectangular cross section) used in prehistoric and ancient architecture and examined them from both a material and constructional perspective, with the following results.
First, the use of gohira square columns in the Nanchan-si Grand Hall may have been a common standard for columns in the Tang Dynasty, and it was found that similar columns were recognized from the Han Dynasty.
Second, the Iwase-Senzuka tombs use gohira stone beams in the stone chambers, but the shape of these beams is quite flat, which is different from other periods, and it was also found that the cross sections tended to become more square and smaller with the change from using gohira to vertical beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ほとんど取り上げられることがなかった先史~古代建築におけるゴヒラ材とゴヒラ使いについて検討を行うことで、当時における多様な建築技術の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、ゴヒラ柱材が広く東アジアに認められたことによって、従来の円柱・方柱を中心とした研究に新たな視点を与えることができ、東アジア的な観点から建築技術の系譜を考える際にも新たな展望が得られることになった。