Material and Geometrical Improvement on Structural Rigidity for Inflatable structures by using Micro-Capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2021)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Nobuhisa  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60534948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 誠  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (80390384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙インフレータブル構造 / マイクロカプセル / 発砲硬化 / 構造硬化 / 発砲ウレタン / インフレータブル構造 / 構造剛性 / 発砲硬化剤 / 宇宙展開構造物 / 大型宇宙構造物 / 材料的硬化 / 幾何学的剛性向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space inflatable structure is a structure that is expected to be applied to large space structures. This is because it is lightweight due to an airtight structure made of a membrane materials, and it does not require a mechanical actuator because it can be deployed only by filling it with gas. However, since it has the same structure as a so-called balloon, it will not function if the internal pressure cannot be maintained.
In order to solve this problem, this study focused on rigidization after the deployment of the inflatable structure. However, instead of rigidizing only the membrane material, we considered creating a foamed cured layer in orbit by encapsulating the urethane foam material in the microcapsules and destroying the microcapsules after deployment. Therefore, the research focused not only on the material rigidization but also on the improvement of the geometrical structural rigidity and strength by creating the the hard foam layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線などを用いた膜材の硬化手法については、先行研究として提案されている。しかし、膜材が硬化したとしても厚さは同じなので、構造剛性に対するメリットはそこまで得られていなかった。
一方、発砲硬化層を生成して硬化できた場合には、膜厚の数~数十倍の厚さの構造を打ち上げ後の軌道上で生成できることになる。曲げ変形を例にとれば、構造物の厚さの3乗に比例して剛性が変化するので、発砲硬化層による硬化手法は幾何学的にも性能を向上させることができる点でメリットがある。また剛性が向上すれば変形しにくくなるため、構造物の大型化が達成しやすくなる。