Study on shock attenuation properties of CFRP lattice structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Yokozeki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50399549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽量宇宙構造 / 複合材料 / 減衰性能 / 衝撃減衰 / 振動・衝撃 / 航空宇宙構造 / ラティス構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shock attenuation properties of CFRP lattice structures are focused on and an efficient numerical simulation tool was developed considering the periodic lattice geometry. Numerical models predicted shock attenuation except for material damping due to geometrical effect of lattice structures. It was confirmed that lattice structures prevent waves with specific frequency ranges from propagation, and this stop-band characteristics can be designed. This study demonstrated that CFRP lattice structures can be utilized for light-weight high attenuation aerospace structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRPを用いたラティス構造に対応した効率的な予測モデルを開発し、ラティス構造の形状を工夫することで、ロケット等の宇宙構造の軽量性能を維持したまま衝撃減衰性能を高めるための設計指針を得ることに成功した。所望の減衰特性をもつ構造を設計する技術を獲得したことにより、ロケットなどの航空宇宙構造物の更なる軽量化が期待できる。