Research on simultaneous optimization method of radio wave and large membrane space structure to construct communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TORISAKA AYAKO  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70449338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 朋之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
山川 宏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (00097263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsstructure-microwave / SMA antenna / wrinkle reduction / reflection of microwave / optimization designing / 平面アンテナの構造最適化 / 薄膜展開膜 / 平面アンテナの適応構造化 / SMP / SMA / ヘルスモニタリング / 航空宇宙工学 / 宇宙インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that this research presents the cross-field design guidelines for large space lightweight structures and microwaves by (1) to (4).(1) Conditions for reducing wrinkles in a membrane of the typical ultra-lightweight structure are found out.(2) As a means of reducing wrinkles, we proposed and demonstrated an SMA antenna which works simultaneously as a wrinkle-extending actuator and a self-monitor of the shape of itself using microwave.(3) In order to mount a high-frequency communication system on an actual satellite, a design viewpoint that should be took into consideration from the design stage are shown using actual examples.Those are mutual interference between the structure and radio waves and mutual feedback. (4) It was shown that the policy of controlling the radio wave path by reconsidering the weight reduction of the patch antenna as a dielectric placement problem could lead to a significant improvement in the gain value of the antenna characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型宇宙構造物の代表格である膜面や薄板上に搭載された通信素子を含む構造について,剛性を確保しつつ電波特性の劣化を防ぐ両立性を目指し,本課題では搭載膜面の皺の低減といった構造の検討から構造部材が電波特性に及ぼす影響まで精査し,構造と電気系を同時に取り扱う事による大型軽量構造とマイクロ波の分野横断型の設計に必要な設計上の着眼点を導きだした.その必要性はSMAアンテナなどのハードウェアを提案・製作,または実際の衛星への搭載を例にして実証された.これは宇宙に限らず地上技術に対しても新しい観点である事で社会的意義が大きい.