Study on air revitalization using CO2 electrolysis aiming for high O2 recovery rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (80344258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 琢也  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60296754)
金久保 光央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70286764)
島 明日香  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (80570035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空気再生 / CO2電解 / イオン液体 / 炭素製造 / 生命維持技術 / 二酸化炭素電解 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of extracting oxygen and electrolyzing CO2 at low temperature by utilizing carbon production by electrolysis of CO2 in ionic liquid. In order to saturate the ionic liquid with CO2 gas, CO2 gas was introduced into the ionic liquid at 1 atm. From the results of cyclic voltammetry in a 25:75 mol% mixture of [DEME] [TFSI] and [BMIM] [BF4], a reduction current was observed at a negative potential of -0.5 V or higher. The current was thought to correspond to the electrochemical reduction of CO2 in the melt. Constant potential electrolysis was performed in the range of -0.8V to -1.0V, and the obtained sample was measured using SEM and EDS. As a result, carbon was detected in the sample obtained by electrolysis at -1.0 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙船では資源が非常に限られており、呼吸に消費される酸素も再生が必要である。サバチエ反応(CO2+ 4H2→CH4 + 2H2O)を用いた空気再生プロセスでは呼吸に含まれるCO2からO2の約50%しか回収することができない。本研究ではイオン液体中のCO2の電気分解による炭素生成を利用して酸素を抽出し低温でCO2を電解する可能性を調査した。イオン液体は揮発性が極めて低いので、固体吸着剤と同様にガス分離と吸収液の再生が可能である。社会的意義としては温暖化ガスであるCO2をメタンという燃料に変換することによりCO2のリユースの方法となり得る。