Study of Ablative Thermal Protection System with Functionally Graded Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (20392839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアブレータ / 傾斜機能材料 / 傾斜機能型材料 / 傾斜機能型 / 熱防御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functionally graded ablative materials with density gradient were newly developed for the thermal protection system of future space exploration missions. The ablating surface was densified to reduce the amount of surface recession, while the density inside the ablator was reduced with expectation of weight reduction and high heat insulation. Typical Bulk specific gravity was found to be about 0.8. Basic thermal characteristics of the developed ablative material were obtained by conducting heating tests. The manufacturability of the ablator was also confirmed by using not only the hot press but also an autoclave. The kinds of resin used for the prepreg were polyimide and phenol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効密度 0.8 の傾斜機能型アブレータについて,広い加熱環境において,同クラスの従来アブレータよりも摩耗率を30~50%低減できるポテンシャルが示されたことは非常に意義深い.また見方を変えると,はやぶさアブレータと同等の損耗性能でありながら,はやぶさアブレータに比べて重量を40%以上低減できるポテンシャルが示されたことも重要である.