Research on distributed resource allocation control system without server-client structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Saiki Takanao  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10415903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords独立分散制御 / 航空宇宙システム / ピークカット制御 / 同報送信 / 分散型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of a new distributed control system that satisfies the resource constraint of the entire system without using a server-client structure was demonstrated by prototyping and operating distributed small heater modules, which are assumed to be a heater control system for a deep space probe. In distributed control, it is difficult to manage the overall resources. To solve this problem, we added a function to broadcast the difference between the allowable upper limit and the current power consumption to each module and succeeded in building a distributed system that satisfies the overall resource constraint. This research has improved the practicality of distributed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独立分散制御においては,系全体の制約を満たすためには,一般的に個体間で共有する情報量を大きくする必要があり,個体間通信等が実用化の際に課題となっていた.本研究は,それを解決する方法を示したものであり,分散システムの実用性を向上させるものである.また,本研究で試作したヒータ制御ユニットは,高い冗長性と独立性を併せ持つシステムであり,実際の宇宙機に搭載することで,ヒータ制御システムのロバスト性の向上や製造コストの削減に貢献可能である.本研究成果はリソース制約のある大規模系に応用可能であり,大規模システムの設計・製造の革新的な構造改革を促すものである.