Minimization of propellant consumption in returning flight of vertical landing reusable rocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Satoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40332150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords垂直着陸 / 再使用型ロケット / 推進剤消費最小化 / 帰還飛行 / 姿勢制御 / 空力減速 / 再使用ロケット / 推進剤消費 / 姿勢転回 / 再使用ロケット帰還飛行 / 姿勢転回運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the vertical landing type reusable rocket, it is necessary to decelerate during returning flight for its soft landing of the ground. A large amount of propellant will be used for its deceleration mainly by engine thrust. This causes a decrease of launch capability. In this study, To minimize a propellant consumption in a returning flight, a method of deceleration by maximum use of aerodynamic force was proposed for the vertical landing reusable rocket. Vehicle shape and attitude control method were considered from the viewpoint of aerodynamics and kinetic mechanics by wind tunnel tests and motion analysis. As a result, the feasibility of attitude control during deceleration and the effectiveness for reduction of propellant consumption are indicated for returning flight of vertical landing reusable rocket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気力により十分に減速することで帰還時の推進剤消費を最小にするための機体形状や姿勢制御方法を空気力学や運動力学の観点からの考察し、垂直着陸式の再使用型ロケットとして帰還飛行を成立させる解を導き出した。この帰還方式が垂直着陸式の再使用型ロケットで実現されれば、打ち上げ性能を大幅に向上することが可能となり、本研究で得られた成果は将来のロケットシステム構築に必要となる空力設計や帰還飛行方法の考え方を示すものである。