Development of prediction and adjustment method of shock response spectrums for pyroshock tests of spacecraft equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yanagase Keiichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (00770736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 貴史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90450717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動 / 衝撃 / 環境試験 / 衝撃応答スペクトラム / 部分構造合成法 / 宇宙機 / 衝撃試験 / Shock Response Spectrum / Shock Response Spectrm / pyroshock test / substructure synthesis / shock response spectrum / overtest / falling weight
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it is difficult to predict and adjust the test level (shock response spectrum) in shock tests of spacecraft components, improvements are needed to reduce the cost and risk of spacecraft development. Therefore, we conducted research to establish a prediction method that can be used easily at the test site with high accuracy, and a test level adjustment method that can be adopted inexpensively and universally for existing testing machine.
The proposed prediction method using the substructure synthesis method and the method of adjusting the test level by inserting a "adjustment structure" between the specimen and the testing machine were shown to be effective in the test tolerances commonly used in spacecraft components shock tests. This method improves the test quality of shock tests and contributes to the cost reduction and reliability improvement of spacecraft development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は,定常振動現象で用いられる部分構造合成法で過渡振動現象の予測が可能であるという結果となった.これは衝撃試験自体は定常振動的な環境の試験であると示す結果であり,学術的な新規性がある.
また,簡易予測と調整を併せて提案し,現場適用がすぐに可能であるという本成果は工学的意義が高く,衝撃試験の期間短縮や試験品質の向上がただちに図られる.ひいては,宇宙機開発における耐衝撃設計コストの低減や開発品の信頼性向上に貢献すると考えられる.