Study on harpooning metal anchors for capturing space debris of various sizes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Tanaka  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスペースデブリ / 宇宙ゴミ除去 / Active Debris Removal / 金属製銛 / Harpoon / Space debris / Active debris removal / Free falling target / Johnson Cook model / 航空宇宙工学 / デブリ除去システム / デブリ捕獲技術 / 金属銛 / Johnson Cookモデル / 捕獲技術 / 衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental system for harpooning a metal anchor to free-falling rotating targets was developed, and experiments were carried out. The corresponding numerical models were also developed. The simulation results were compared with the experimental results for fixed and free-falling targets. It was found that Johnson-Cook models can be applied for simulating the penetration behaviors of harpooning a metal anchor to a debris structure. Then, we investigated the effects of the shapes of harpoon tips on penetration behavior. Four types of harpoon tips were employed, and their penetration behaviors were compared. By comparison, it was revealed that the conical tip was suitable for the harpoon method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,宇宙開発においてスペースデブリが大きな問題となり,能動的なデブリ除去の重要性が増している.本研究は,能動的なデブリ除去において金属製銛を用いてデブリを捕獲することを目指したものであり,本捕獲方法の適用範囲や効率的な銛形状に関する知見を得るなど,社会的にも有意義な結果が得られている.また,この研究では世界初の試みとして自由落下中の固定されていない構造物への金属銛撃ち込み試験装置を開発,実験を行っており,従来評価できていなかった挙動評価を行うなど学術的意義も大きい.