Numerical simulation of slamming impact load acting on a ship by a particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30462873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粒子法 / 数値流体力学 / 水波 / 波浪 / 船舶海洋工学 / スラミング / 波力 / 流体解析 / 衝撃荷重 / 可変空間解像度 / 重合粒子 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a numerical analysis method that can predict the wave pressure acting on a ship in a short computation time. The method is based on the overlapping particle technique for the multi-resolution simulation of particle methods and ellipsoidal particles. The spatial resolution can be changed in three levels in the simulation domain. The spatial resolutions of this simulation can be set more flexibly than conventional single- and two-level spatial resolutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スラミング現象によって船体に加わる衝撃荷重を、汎用的に高速かつ高精度に計算するシミュレーション手法を開発した。手法として、流体の非線形現象を汎用的に解析することを得意とする粒子法を用いた。学術的独自性として、計算時間の短縮手法の導入が上げられる。研究代表者が開発した可変解像度の手法をスラミング計算に適用することで計算時間の短縮を行った。この成果は、従来の手法では解析が困難であった複雑な船首形状の影響の解析を可能にしたものであり、船舶の安全性の向上に貢献するものである。