Development of soft robot for the deep sea - using non-linear control for the artificial muscles -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Junichiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30280366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 雅和  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70756337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形同期 / 人工筋肉 / ソフトロボティクス / Van del Pol 振動子 / Van der Pol / SWARM / McKibben / Kestrel Gripper / Leaky integrate-and-fire / LIF / VDP / 非線形同期制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the control of artificial muscles using nonlinear synchronization. Various methods have been proposed to control artificial muscles because they are simple in structure and can easily hold soft objects. However, control is highly nonlinear and problematic. However, if it can be realized, it is expected to be applied to marine equipment and marine robots. Therefore, we propose a method of creating several types of artificial muscles and realizing periodic motion using nonlinear synchronization. This time, the Van del Pol method was used for nonlinear synchronization. We investigated the method of synchronizing the muscles with each method. The method using air cylinders was able to synchronize the muscles without any problem. On the other hand, the artificial muscle method has not been realized due to sensor problems. The research is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンで作成された人工筋肉をエア・水圧等を使った制御でロボットハンドや脚・フィン等を実現するための制御手法についての研究を実施した。シミュレーションにおいては非線形同期を使って三相同期や同期・逆相同期等が発生する事を確認できた。また実験装置としてエアシリンダで閉リンクを構成しシミュレーションと同様な動作を実現できた。次にマッキベン型の人工筋肉が生産性が良いことに注目し基礎試験を実施した。
本研究は将来ににおいて活躍が期待される水中ロボットのアクチュエータの制御手法として期待できることが示された。