| Project/Area Number |
18K04578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤野 俊和 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70508514)
菅原 隆志 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助手 (90456319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 環境対応型潤滑油 / 天然海水 / トライボロジー特性 / ストライベック線図 / 粘度 / 3ピンオンディスク摩擦試験装置 / 天然海水混入条件下 / 3ピンオンディスク摩擦試験装置 / トライボロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Tribological characteristics of the Environmentally Acceptable Lubricants (hereinafter abbreviated as EAL) mixed with natural seawater were compared with the conventional oil using a 3-pin on-disk friction tester.Using the propeller shaft material and the stern tube bearing material as specimens, the coefficient of friction was measured under various sliding conditions and plotted on a Stribeck diagram for analysis and evaluation.As a result, when seawater was mixed in with the unsaturated ester oil, the saturated ester oil, and the conventional oil, the coefficient of friction increased in a wide range of bearing constants.The Tribological characteristics of EAL were unstable depending on the sliding conditions.No particular effect of biodegradation was observed under the conditions of this experiment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EALのトライボロジー特性については、ほとんど公表されていないため、造船メーカやユーザにとっては手探りの状態が続いている。従来油との相違点や海水混入によるトライボロジー特性への影響を調査し、その結果を一刻も早く公表し、更なる改良を求めるための根拠を示し、国内の潤滑油メーカにおいては、国産のEAL開発の加速化を促し、EALの更なる信頼性向上と品質向上を求めるものであり、その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。