Developing of simulation for analyzing fuel consumption on the propulsion system for vessels, making source codes open, and evaluating with real ship data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kifune Hiroyasu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90323849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 敏史  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70228584)
北野 庸介  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70334555)
鹿島 英之  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70554939)
米田 昇平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50815678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords船舶動力システム / 船舶推進システム / 燃料消費特性 / 船舶 / 燃料消費シミュレーション / 電気推進 / ハイブリッド / エネルギーフロー / 基本設計 / 静的シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple simulation was developed for analyzing fuel consumption characteristics on the propulsion power system for vessels. It is supposed to be used as a quick checker for preparation before conducting a basic design regardless of manufacture's data sheets. Efficiency of each device which consist of the propulsion system is estimated by giving some feature amounts like the rated power and speed. This method is based on an efficiency data base which our research group have collected. The developed simulation would be evaluated by implementing experiments with real vessle. However, all validations were not carried out because the measuring equipments have serious error on the observed data. The equipments will be fixed and tuned within this year due to a guarantee dock. Therefore, the evaluation will be conducted after the dock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、動力プラントのシミュレーションが海外メーカ主導で準備が進められており、一部では精緻な計算が可能となっている。一方、当然ながら他社製品に対しては排他的である。また機器定格が大型のモノに偏っているため、内航海運に適した計算が困難である。本開発プログラムはユーザーである船主が姉妹船等のデータも活用できるよう、工夫されており、シミュレーションの実施までのステップ数も多くない。このため、基本設計を造船所に依頼する前段階の作業として、電気推進やハイブリッドなど、従前とは異なる動力システムのイメージを試行する際に有効と考えられる。