Development of measuring system for hydrodynamic impact force acting on equipment on deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU EIJI  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波浪衝撃力計測 / 高分子圧電フィルム / 圧電衝撃力センサ / 太陽光発電システム / 無線通信システム / 圧電センサ / 無線計測システム / クラウドストレージ / 波浪衝撃力 / 計測システム / 高分子圧電材料 / 太陽光発電 / 複合センサ / 衝撃力センサ / 波浪荷重 / 艤装品 / 安全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a measurement system for measuring and recording wave impact force acting on equipment installed on the deck of a ship. The measurement system consists of a thin and flexible wave impact force sensor by using piezoelectric polymer thin film and data logging system which is powered by photovoltaic power generation system. As the results of the research, the shape and structure of the sensor suitable for wave impact force measurement is proposed, and the water impact force measurement performance of the sensor is verified by the experiments. Furthermore, the developed measurement system uses film-type photovoltaic power generation modules to able to install on the surface of equipment. The system is possible to measure and record vibration, temperature, solar radiation, power generation, etc., and to accumulate the acquired data on a server on the cloud by wireless communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的を達成することで,これまで実船計測が困難であった甲板上の構造物,艤装品に作用する波浪衝撃力が計測可能となることで,艤装品設計技術の向上に寄与し,船舶の安全性向上に貢献できると考えられる。
また,近年,浮体式洋上風力発電に関する研究開発が実施されており,船舶とは異なり荒天時に設置位置を変更することが容易でない海上施設の安全を確保するために,将来的に本研究の成果の活用が期待できる。