| Project/Area Number |
18K04585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 英之 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00196859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 海底鉱物資源開発 / 試掘 / 海底歩行ロボット / 低コスト化 / 水中歩行ロボット / 海底鉱物資源 / 装軌式と脚式のハイブリッド / 移動方法 / 水槽実験 / 転倒モーメント / マッドマット / 海底歩行 / Vertical Mining System / Self Walking / Subsea Mining / ロックドリル / 歩行式掘削装置 / サンプル取得 / in-situ分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A concept of an eight-legged walking drilling platform was proposed to reduce the cost of exploration, especially in the exploration stage of submarine mineral resource development projects. We designed the system, constructed an experimental system, and conducted underwater walking experiments to investigate the possibility of a submarine walking platform. Obstacles and slopes were set up in a water tank, and an eight-legged walking experiment was performed using sequence control. As a result, it was found that this robot has high straight-line performance and can excavate even on rough ground while supporting its own weight and excavation reaction force. Problems such as the slow movement speed have also become apparent, and it is necessary to proceed with further studies in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海底鉱物資源開発においては,プロジェクト全体コストを低減することが不可欠である。それには,従来の概念にとらわれない新しい手法の開発も重要である。本提案手法は,不整地や坂道のような起伏のある海底でも運用でき,ドリルの方式を工夫すれば,海底に懸濁物等を巻き散らさない環境に優しい掘削が可能である。環境負荷を低減し,プロジェクトコストも低減させることができる掘削手法の開発は社会的意義が大きいと考える。学術的には,8脚の上下制御とデッキテーブルのスライドによって移動する新しい移動機構の提案と実験による検証を実施しており,海中ロボット分野における新規性が高い技術開発となったと考えている。