Study of improvement technology for a natural gas fueled engine with igniton of micro pilot fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40426218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 智詞  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20549993)
高木 正英  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50371092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然ガス / パイロット燃料着火 / 着火遅れ / 数値解析 / パイロット着火 / 分割噴射 / 混合気形成 / パイロット燃料 / 着火 / ガスエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the reason of the increase of ignition delay on natural gas fueled engine with ignition of micro pilot fuel, a numerical simulation about ignition delay in the methane-air mixture condition was carried out. The numerical simulation included a model which considered the effect of mixture formation of a pilot fuel injection in methane-air mixture. Moreover, in order to consider the interaction of chemical reaction between pilot fuel and methane-air mixture, a chemical reaction model was also employed. The results shows that mole fraction of OH radical in the pilot spray decreased after pilot fuel injection under high methane concentration conditions
And moreover, the effects of split pilot injection were verified in order to shorten ignition delay under high methane concentration conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンジン負荷の変動に応じて天然ガス濃度を変化させる必要があるが,メタン濃度によって着火遅れ時間が極端に変化してしまうパイロット燃料着火方式では,負荷変動に対するエンジン制御の追従性,ロバスト性の確保が難しい.そこで,まず着火遅れの変動が起こる原因を明らかにし,得られた知見からできるだけ着火遅れの変動を抑える制御手法を示すことが大切である.本研究では数値解析により,パイロット燃料噴射の着火遅れ時間増大の原因について示した.また分割噴射による着火遅れ時間の短縮化について検証した.これらの結果は,環境負荷が低く,温暖化防止に貢献するための天然ガス機関開発に資するものとなると考える.