Direct stability assessment for towed ship in multi-directional irregular waves considering 3D dynamic towline tension during tow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takako  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00415811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正一  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60399524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords曳航 / 動的索張力 / ランプドマス法 / 船体運動の時間領域計算法 / 船舶の曳航 / 時間領域計算 / 船舶曳航 / 時間領域船体運動計算法 / 短波頂不規則波 / 3次元動的索張力 / 多方向不規則波 / 直接復原性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the dynamic towline tension actiong on a towing line during ship towing in waves, a method is presented to solve for the towing line tension by applying a three-dimensional lumpeds mass method with a formulated motion at the towing point of the towed ship.
Moreover, a time-domain simulation method for ship motions in short-crested irregular waves with memory effect is constracted to calculate the ship motion of the towed ship in irregular waves. its accuracy is confirmed by comparison with a model test.
As a method for evaluating stability of the towed ship based on the long-term occurrence probabilty was conducted. In accordance with the direct stability assessment in the second generation intact stability criteria, a process to indicate the long-term occurrence probabilty of phenomena caused by stability of towed ship was presented using a constracted time-domain simulation in irregular waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した船舶の曳航時の索張力の推定で曳航索の3次元的変形とその動的な影響を扱った3次元ランプドマス法で解く手法はこれまで行われておらず,曳航時の動的索張力,最大索張力の推定に有効な手段になると考える。
また,模型実験で裏付けされたメモリー影響を考慮した不規則波中時間領域計算法とその計算法を用いた長期発生確率による復原性評価の方法を示したことも,船舶の安全性に貢献できると考える。