Study on Minimum Corrosion Fatiage Crack Growth Rate of Ship Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashibara Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 主任研究員 (20511588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腐食疲労 / き裂進展 / 船体構造 / 応力腐食 / 応力拡大係数 / 亀裂進展 / すき間腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion Fatigue test with pre-cracked specimens and Immersion test with coupon specimens having semi-elliptical slit were conducted. Accelerating corrosion environment (diluted sulfuric acid) was employed to reduce total testing time. It was observed that deep slit size were shortened due to decrease of dissolution rate at slit tip and competitive phenomenon between general corrosion during the immersion test. Crack growth analysis was also conducted by the developed analytical software that can treat general corrosion and dissolution rate decrease at deep crack tip. Crack growth behavior in the corrosion fatigue test was successfully reproduced in the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船体構造の長期的寿命を評価する上で、構造材の腐食疲労挙動をより高精度に把握することが重要である。本研究において、き裂寸法に対する溶解挙動の変化の評価が重要であると示唆する結果が得られると共に、実験結果から全面腐食との競合下にある腐食疲労表面き裂の進展挙動を評価でき、腐食疲労挙動の高精度化に資する知見が得られた。