Construction and evaluation of a regional symbiotic transportation model between local residents' services and tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI YOSHIYUKI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50324017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 宗徳  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (00453655)
石川 友保  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (40419031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域交通モデル / 旅客移動 / 経済波及効果 / 住民サービス / 観光客利便性 / 二次交通 / シミュレーション解析 / 観光・交通施策 / 地域と観光 / 住民と観光客 / 交通政策 / 観光政策 / 施策検証 / 観光交通 / 旅客輸送 / 地域交通 / 旅客移動シミュレーション / 交通施策 / 観光施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The passenger movement simulation analysis was developed, it can calculate the passenger's fare, movement time, fatigue, and satisfaction. As a result, it was possible to quantitatively evaluate transportation measures, tourism measures, etc. considered by regional planners, and it could be used as an important tool for accountability to society. In order to verify the results, the areas such as Nakaumi, Lake Shinji, and Daisen area, which cooperated with us, were set as the target areas for case analysis. By reviewing the regional transportation network and toll measures, the contribution to convenience and reduction of transportation costs were calculated and evaluated. Specifically, regarding tourism transportation and daily / business transportation, this study confirmed the discovery of bottlenecks, the derivation of a review plan for bottlenecks elimination, and the effect of introducing the review plan from the viewpoint of time, cost, and economic ripple effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、地域住民と観光旅行者を連成したモデルで地域交通の検討を行い、単に利便性の向上にとどまらず、地域交通を運営する様々な事業者の収益性をも考慮し、さらに、地域全体の経済性を評価する方法と事例を検証していることである。また、Ruggの研究以降続いている予算と時間の制約の上で便益を最大化するモデルを、日本の地方生活実態や国内外からの観光旅行者の要望を考慮できるものへ拡張していることである。社会的意義は、住民と観光旅行客が旅客として共生する地域交通モデルの実現、維持の可能性を示していることである。