Optimization of surveillance operation and vessel routing for risk in maritime transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Watanabe  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30435771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 智史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80431980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海上監視システム / 最適配置モデル / 最適ルーティングモデル / 海上輸送リスク / 地理情報システム / カーネル密度推定法 / 地理情報科学 / 施設配置問題 / 確率ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, surrounded by the sea, it is necessary to deal with maritime transportation risks such as piracy and maritime accidents, which support life and industry. For this purpose, we first conducted a field survey and constructed a database to understand the current status of maritime transportation risks. Then, a spatio-temporal risk prediction model for maritime transportation was developed to predict the appearance of pirates. For the dynamic operation of the surveillance system, we developed an operation scheduling system that maximizes the number of targets to be monitored under the constraint of movement speed. An optimal routing model for ships was developed to minimize the risk of ships encountering pirates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,安全かつ安心なサプライチェーンの実現を通じて,貿易立国である我が国を支える安全な国際物流ネットワークの構築へ向けた非常に意義の大きな研究であるといえる.学術的な特色・独創的な点として,地理情報科学と数理最適化といった社会システム工学
とともに,確率ロボティクスを融合した研究アプローチを取っていることが挙げられる.そして,監視システムの運用について配置とスケジューリングについても対象としているとともに,航行船舶のルーティングについて分析することで,海洋輸送のシステム全体のリスクを低減することが可能となる点が挙げられる.