A Study of media characterization of virrtual Currencies and community and Complementary Currencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masayuki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90533513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 重人  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20610059)
宮崎 義久  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60633831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域通貨 / デジタル化 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 質問紙調査 / 持続可能性 / デジタル通貨 / メディアとしての貨幣 / 電子通貨 / メディアとしての通貨 / 補完通貨 / 仮想通貨 / 暗号通貨 / メディア的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we revealed that (1) the issuance organizations of digital community currencies have a value that enhance the economic environment and a self-evaluation that bring about more efficient and fair transactions compared to analog community currency issuers (2) users view digital community currencies as efficient and convenient and evaluate them as bringing about economic revitalization, and analog community currencies are evaluated as bringing about community revitalization, although they are not as convenient. Through these results, we found a new challenge in clarifying the sustainable circulation mechanism of digital community currencies from the viewpoint of "usability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域通貨のデジタル化が進み、発行組織の属性や利用者の行動が変容しつつあるなかで、地域通貨それ自体がどのように変容していくのかについて、地域通貨の持つメディアとしての側面から考える上で重要な視点を提供している。それゆえ、地域通貨発行組織が重視する理念についての質問紙調査や地域通貨の利用者の行動を考察するためのゲーミング・シミュレーションの分析などの研究成果を出しており、地域通貨がデジタル化していく中で発行組織や利用者がどのような変容を遂げていくのかについて示している。