A Study on Improvement of Productivity of Health and Medical Welfare Services in a Super-aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Junichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40314083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシステム思考 / 因果ループ図 / モニタリング / アクティビティ分析 / 地域・職域連携推進事業 / システム設計 / 地域・職域連携推進 / シナリオ / プロトタイプ / 二次医療圏協議会 / システム分析 / 特定健診 / 健康情報 / データ収集 / 生産性向上 / 社会システム / 情報収集 / マネジメント / 支援情報システム / 連携推進 / 保健医療福祉サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study confirmed that productivity did not improve when sites were busy implementing the health services themselves. It is essential to analyze and carry out activities rather than just outcomes at the appropriate time to improve productivity. We illustrated the structures that are preventing them from increasing productivity. We also proposed policies to promote the project based on this structure and suggested a support system to improve the productivity of the health service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2025年に迫る超高齢社会の本格化では,保健医療福祉サービスの生産性向上は,適切なマネジメントなくして実現不可能であると考える。特に限りある保健医療福祉資源を効果的に活用することが必須条件である。本研究は,将来の地球規模で進展する超高齢社会における問題解決に貢献できるものと確信しており,日本の各地で取り組まれている地域包括ケアの構築ならびに健康増進システムの構築,ひいては未来づくり(まちづくり)に寄与するものと考える。