Efficient algorithms for the block relocation and premarshalling problems based on a realistic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shunji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90324657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブロック積み替え問題 / ブロック整列問題 / 組み合せ最適化 / 厳密解法 / クレーン動作モデル / 最適化 / コンテナ / 組合せ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the block (container) relocation problem and the container pre-marshalling problem in this project. The former aims to retrieve all blocks stacked in tiers with the minimum relocation effort, and the latter aims to rearrange blocks with the minimum effort so that they can be retrieved without any relocations in the future. We studied the problems of minimizing total working time, considering two types of crane trajectory models and proposed exact algorithms for them. We showed by computational experiments that hoisting up blocks only to a sufficient height to avoid collisions drastically reduces the total working time. We have also proposed an efficient exact algorithm for the block relocation problem to minimize the total number of relocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロック積み替え問題・整列問題において,異なるクレーン動作モデルのもとで総処理時間を最小化する問題を対象とし,厳密解法を与えた.これにより,クレーン動作モデルの違いが総処理時間に与える影響を陽に評価することが可能となった.あわせて,積え替え回数最小化を目的としたブロック積み替え問題に対する厳密解法の改善を行った.以上の結果は,積み替え・整列問題に対する解法の理論研究に発展に寄与すると考えられる.また,クレーン動作モデルと総処理時間の関係を示したことは,新たなクレーンの開発・普及や,港湾などにおけるクレーンオペレーションの効率化につながると考えられる.