Project/Area Number |
18K04610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2019-2020) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawahara Jun 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20572473)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グラフアルゴリズム / データ構造 / 二分決定グラフ / 区間グラフ / 平面グラフ / ホットスポット検出 / 選挙区割 / ネットワーク信頼性評価 / グラフ最適化問題 / 組合せ最適化 / 列挙アルゴリズム / 多目的最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a framework of compressing and storing search space is enhanced by increasing graph classes, constraints, and objective functions that the framework can treat. Using the framework, methods for detecting a hotspot, electoral redistricting, computing Shapley values for crowd sourcing, and network reliability with imperfect vertices, are proposed. The framework is implemented as a software library and has been published for non-specialists of algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実社会に現れる最適化問題は、整数計画法として定式化が行われ、CPLEX等のソルバーソフトウェアを用いて解かれることが多いが、グラフの問題では整数計画法による定式化が難しい場合がある。そのような問題に対しても、解空間圧縮保持の技法を用いて解くことができる可能性がある。本研究では、解空間圧縮保持の技法の有用性を高めるため、扱うことのできるグラフの種類や制約条件、目的関数等を強化し、いくつかのグラフ最適化問題を解くための手法を提案した。本研究では、解空間圧縮保持の技法を非専門家でも扱えるよう、ソフトウェアとして整備して公開した。