Project/Area Number |
18K04617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運搬経路問題 / 帰り荷 / 運搬時間制約 / 顧客選択 / 時間枠制約 / ロジスティクス / 数理最適化 / 整数計画法 / ラグランジュ緩和法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The vehicle routing problem (VRP) is one of the representative problems in mathematical programming, and it has various applications in many fields. Therefore, many studies have been conducted on VRP. In most of these studies, it is implicitly assumed that each vehicle is either required to deliver goods from depot to (linehaul) customers or collect goods from (backhaul) customers and deliver them to depot. However, in practice, each vehicle is allowed to visit both linehaul and backhaul customers, and in such vehicles, the backhaul customers often need to be visited after the linehaul customers. Also, there exist practical cases in which route time constraints are imposed on each vehicle in addition to delivery and collection capacity constraints. In this study, we considered a route time constrained vehicle routing problem with backhauls and proposed an algorithm for this problem. Then, we verified the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm through computational experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
帰り荷を考慮した運搬時間制約付き運搬経路問題は,各運搬車の稼働時間を考慮した上で,帰路において空荷(荷物を積んでいない状態)を極力含まない運搬経路計画の策定を可能とする.そのため,この問題は各種物流システムにおける空荷による運搬を削減し,トラックドライバーを効果的に活用できるという点で,近年の物流業におけるドライバー不足の解消に大きく貢献できるが,運搬経路問題に関する従来研究では,帰り荷と各運搬車の稼働時間の上限を同時に考慮していない.このような状況の中,帰り荷を考慮した運搬時間制約付き運搬経路問題に対して,効果的な解法アルゴリズムを開発したことは,学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる.