The economic impact of containership operation by applying foldable containers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Koichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (60290798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 昭夫  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40160022)
西村 悦子  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (60311784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンテナ輸送 / 貿易不均衡 / 空コンテナ / 折りたたみコンテナ / 燃料油費 / 荷役時間 / 空コンテナの回送 / 減速運航 / 燃料油費の低減 / コンテナ船 / 連結コンテナ / 海上コンテナ輸送 / 海上コンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate whether the utilization of foldable containers can reduce both the bunker costs of containerships and the repositioning costs of empty containers. We model a minimum-cost multi-commodity network flow problem to optimize the empty container flow in a multi-port shipping service network. As the next step, we calculate the port handling time and sailing speed for each optimal solution to determine the ship bunker costs.
Based on numerical experiments, the use of foldable containers has the potential to decrease the costs associated with ship operation as well as the repositioning of empty containers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,世界的規模で貿易不均衡が拡大し,コンテナ輸送ネットワーク上の結節点で空コンテナの過不足問題を引き起こしている.その結果,空コンテナの回送のために膨大な費用を発生させている.さらに,燃料油価格が高騰し,コンテナ船の運航費用を増大させている.これら2つの問題は,コンテナ船社の経営を圧迫し,荷主にも課徴金の負担を強いている.
本研究は,折りたたみコンテナの導入が空コンテナの回送を減らすだけでなく,コンテナ船の運航費を低減させる可能性があることを明らかにした.