Project/Area Number |
18K04624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Yoko 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (30551163)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セーフコミュニティ / 安全安心なまちづくり / 地域共創 / ソーシャルガバナンス / EBPM / ロジックモデル / 地域力育成 / 地域力評価モデル / 地域協働 / 地域力 / セーフスクール / コミュニティエンパワメント / 地域力評価(アセスメント) / 地域協力 / 地域力測定(アセスメント) / 地域力評価(アセスメント) / 安全・安心なまちづくり / 協働のまちづくり / 地域安全診断 / 自己評価の仕組み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although this study had to go through frequent re-scheduling and adjustments due to the various regulations under the Covid 19 pandemics in addition to the health problems of the leading researcher, results of the study were reported at an international conference in 2022. In the following year, the model of community development by community collaboration based on the evidence was established and has been introduced to 13 local communities. In addition, in the collaboration with some of those local governments, the national designation system was launched. In those communities, community empowerment has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究の成果となる「地域力の自己診断・育成モデル」は、ソーシャルガバナンスの在り方に関する先行研究を通して明らかになった、「縮小・脆弱化する地方都市のまちづくり」における課題を克服し、今後のローカルガバナンスの方策を提示した。 社会的意義:本研究では、市民等が地域の問題を自分ごととしてとらえ、地域協働でまちを育てる「体制」と「仕組み」を提示しており、本モデルを導入した自治体では、犯罪や交通安全、防災等において改善が見られている。また、これらの各自治体の実装事例をベースに認証制度を開始したことによって、意義と成果が可視化され、多様な自治体が導入しやすい環境を提供している。