Study on Combustion Inhibition Behavior of Ferrocene on Burning Solid Combustibles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Hideo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10213761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消火剤 / 熱分析 / フェロセン / 機器分析 / 消火器 / 安全工学 / 燃焼抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ferrocene, which is an iron compound capable of interrupting the chain reaction of the combustion reaction. Ferrocene releases iron atoms in a flame, which was theoretically expected to have high combustion suppression ability. We examined the method to be used for. The challenge is how to make ferrocene easily dissociate in the flame and to disperse and release it in the flame.
In this study, it is possible to develop a compound that exerts a combustion suppression effect superior to that of conventional fire extinguishing agents by reducing the energy of the coordination bond between the organic compound and the iron atom by attaching a substituent to ferrocene. However, the results of this study are based on experiments in the laboratory, and a full-scale experiment is required for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロセンに対してトリフルオロ酢酸鉄(Ⅲ)や1,1’-ビス(ジフェニルホスフィノ)フェロセン (DPPF) ,さらにはその DPPF に金属塩化物を配位させた錯体である (DPPF)MCl2などの修飾された化合物はより鉄原子を放出し易いであろうことを燃焼抑制効果というマクロな現象から確認することができた。これにより、火炎中でより鉄原子を放出し易い、言い換えると消火効果の高い消火剤を開発するできる可能性を示すことができた。ただし、これまでに合成できたものは安定性に問題があり、実用化するにはより安定性の高い、長期間保存可能なものを探索する必要がある。