Development of safety management technology for pipe-wall thinning caused by flow-accelerated corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020)
Niigata University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Nobuyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20165369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 貴幸  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50554284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配管減肉 / 流れ加速型腐食 / はく離流れ / 臨界レイノルズ数 / 表面流れ / 定量可視化 / 物質移動係数 / 超臨界レイノルズ数 / 表面流れの定量可視化 / 数値解析 / 減肉予測 / レイノルズ数 / 安全管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of pipe-wall thinning and its prediction are important topics of safety management for application to the nuclear/fossil power plant caused by flow accelerated corrosion. In this research, the mechanisms of the pipe-wall thinning for 90 degree curved elbows are investigated experimentally in and downstream of elbow of various Reynolds numbers and curvatures. Furthermore, the mass transfer enhancement mechanism is investigated on the wavy pipe walls of various height to wavelength ratios both experimentally and numerically to propose the numerical prediction method of pipe-wall thinning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力/火力プラント配管の減肉はプラントの安全管理上重要な課題であり、減肉のメカニズム解明と予測法の確立はその運転上必要不可欠な技術である。本研究では、エルボにおける配管減肉を物質移動係数と表面流れの関係を実験的に評価し、それらの相関関係を初めて明らかにした。さらに、波状粗さの影響を実験と数値解析の両面から考察することで、配管減肉の予測法の基礎を確立した。