Numerical simulation of dust explosion phenomena on actual scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Muto Masaya  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30466445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粉塵爆発 / 数値シミュレーション / 微粉炭 / 燃焼流動場の数値シミュレーション / Large -eddy simulation / 燃焼流の数値シミュレーション / Large Eddy Simulation / 流体の数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a three-dimensional numerical simulation was carried out assuming a coal dust explosion using a simple rectangular domain. As a result, it was found that unsteady flow field analysis by large eddy-simulation (LES) for combustion field and accurate particle tracking are important. However, when applying this calculation method to phenomena on an engineering scale, the analysis became difficult because of the increase in computational cost due to the implementation of LES and combustion reaction analysis in a large-scale three-dimensional combustion field. Therefore, suppression of computational cost is a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験計測が多く行われてきた粉塵爆発現象に対する、数値シミュレーション手法の構築と解析を実施した。本手法により粉塵を含む燃焼流動場における詳細な火炎伝播と粒子運動を捉えられることが分かり、今後の現象解明や予測に非常に有用な手段であることが期待される。