Development of a sensor molecule for the detection of the hydrolysis product of the chemical weapons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kusukawa takahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70300720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学兵器 / サリン / ソマン / メチルホスホン酸 / 蛍光発光 / 使用痕跡 / アミジン / グアニジン / 蛍光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since organophosphorus chemical agents such as sarin, soman, and VX readily produce methylphosphonic acid by hydrolysis, it is often difficult to detect these organophosphorus chemical agents. We developed a fluorescent emission sensor that selectively detects methylphosphonic acid produced by this hydrolysis, and investigated the development of a method to detect traces of the use of these chemical agents. For the detection of methylphosphonic acid, a sensor molecule was developed by modifying a fluorescent-emitting molecule with an amidino group as a recognition site. By adding an aqueous solution of methylphosphonic acid to a solution of this sensor molecule, a blue fluorescence emission is produced, and this emission enables the development of a sensor that can detect the presence of methylphosphonic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サリン・ソマン・VXなどの有機リン系化学剤は、容易に加水分解によりメチルホスホン酸を生成するため、これら有機リン系化学剤を検出することは、しばしば困難である。しかし、これら有機リン系化学剤の加水分解物を検出することで、化学剤の使用が間接的に確認でき、テロなどの被災の際に早期の診断や治療を開始することが可能である。このメチルホスホン酸を大型の分析機器で検出することは可能であるが、テロ現場でも使用可能な簡易検出法の開発が望まれる。我々が開発したセンサー分子は、このようなテロ現場での迅速な診断を可能とする。