Development of automobile shock absorbing member by made of high strength glass fiber and in-situ polymerizable thermoplastic resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30184047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 紀夫  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70582518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動車衝撃吸収部材 / GFRP / 衝撃吸収特性 / フィラメントワインディング法 / 衝撃応答解析 / クラッシュボックス / 高強度ガラス繊維 / 落錘衝撃試験 / エネルギ吸収特性 / 時刻歴応答解析 / ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / ハイサイクル成形 / 動的応答解析 / 損傷制御設計 / 現場重合型熱可塑性樹脂複合材 / 自動車構造部材 / GFRTP / 低コスト化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to enable mass production of fiber reinforced plastics, which have come to be used in multi-material automobile structures, with cheaper materials, GFRP shock absorbing members using high-strength glass fiber as a reinforcing material. The material design and manufacturing method were examined. In order to realize mass production, a crash box made of high-strength glass fiber and thermoplastic resin was prototyped by the filament winding method, and the energy absorption characteristics were verified by the drop weight impact test. As a result, the supporting load in the fracture process was stabilized for the steel structural member, and the fiber orientation angle and the Stacking Sequences of the GFRP shock absorbing member comparable to CFRP were verified. We were also able to develop a numerical analysis model that can reproduce the dynamic characteristics within an error of 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、自動車には省エネルギー化と安全性向上が強く求められており、電気自動車や自動走行の実現が期待されている。このため、自動車車体には軽量化と安全性の両立が求められている。本研究で開発したGFRP衝撃吸収部材は、軽量化と衝撃吸収特性の双方が、従来のCFRP製部材に匹敵する特性を有する。さらに、フィラメントワインディング成形法を活用することで、より安価に大量生産が可能となる。さらに部材端部の締結部の設計を工夫することで、更なる衝撃吸収特性の向上や部品点数の削減、絶縁性など高機能化が見込めるため、電気自動車などに有用な構造部材と考えられる。