A basic study on the effect of mental workload and personality on alertness under semi-automated driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Motonori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50739034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords覚醒水準 / 自動運転 / パーソナリティ / 反応時間 / 脳波 / Complacency / 事象関連電位 / 向性 / ドライビング・シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify a relationship between driver's "Locus of Control (LoC)" and visual cognition in peripheral field of view under semi-automated driving. First, effect of the LoC on EEG was investigated by an experiment with simulated automated driving. The result indicated that attentional resource reflected in P300 amplitude and reaction time had some relationship with LoC. Second, effect of the LoC on visual behavior was investigated by a driving simulator experiment with visual stimuli presentation. The result indicated that subjective score of "Complacency" and reaction times had some relationship with LoC. Time for eye movement was larger in external control group than internal control group, however, it was not statistically significant due to large individual difference in external control group. Therefore, it was suggested that other factors such as self-control ability was involved in the relationship between the personality and the attitude for monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転が完全自動化されるまでの準自動運転の間、運転者の役割は「車両制御者」から「車両状態や周囲の監視者」に変わる。監視作業では覚醒水準の低下が生じやすく、準自動運転でも危惧され、また覚醒水準の低下には状況差・個人差がある。本研究では、準自動運転の安全性の向上のために、精神的負荷や性格の影響が覚醒水準や信号検知能力の低下の時間的特徴にどのように現れるか一端を明らかにした。