Project/Area Number |
18K04640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 湿度試験 / ガス発生剤 / テトラゾール誘導体 / 硝酸塩 / 経時安定性 / 分光分析 / 熱分析 / 湿度環境下の劣化特性 / エアバッグ用ガス発生剤 / テトラゾール類 / 硝酸グアニジン / 定量分析 / エアバック用ガス発生剤 / アゾール化合物 / 劣化特性 / 経時変化 / アゾール系ガス発生剤 / 寿命予測 / 湿度環境条件 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Airbag systems, which are automobile parts, are exposed to various environmental conditions depending on the seasons. However, it is required that the system operates normally in the event of an accident. In order to understand the chemical stability of gas generating agents for airbag systems under environmental conditions, humidity tests of azole derivatives and nitrates were performed and the exposed samples were examined for aging properties by spectroscopic and thermal analysis. A humidity test evaluation method has been established for understanding the deterioration characteristics of gas generators for airbags in the life cycle. It has been clarified that substances that form salts (hydrates) and have high hygroscopicity and low dehydration are concerned about changes in pyrolysis characteristics due to exposure to humidity conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガス発生剤として利用実績のある物質およびその誘導体を湿度環境条件に暴露し、化学構造変化および熱的特性の変化を検討した。アミノテトラゾールは水和物を形成により熱的特性への影響があり、硝酸塩類は吸湿性が高く脱水性が低い物質は熱分解特性への影響が懸念されることを明らかにした。物質を系統的に評価することにより、化学構造と劣化特性の関係の解明に資する知見が得られた。エアバッグ用ガス発生剤のライフサイクル劣化特性として湿度試験評価手法を確立した。この評価手法は他の化学物質に適用可能であり、ライフサイクルにおける化学物質管理のための基礎となる評価手法として期待される。