Creation of an odor map based on qualitative and quantitative measurements of fire odor and daily life odor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kyoko  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10803356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須川 修身  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60162856)
岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10240764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニオイ / 火災感知 / 酸化熱分解 / 定量測定 / 定性測定 / アルデヒド系 / 香料 / 誤検知・誤報 / ニオイ分析 / 室内空気 / ニオイ比較 / ニオイの質 / FT-IR / 成分分析 / 木材のニオイ / 定量分析 / 定性分析 / 火災臭 / 生活臭 / ニオイマップ / 燃焼実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that a scorched odor emitted from various materials in a house when their oxidative pyrolysis and/or combustion reactions proceed. In order to examine the detection of odor fires for residential use, it is necessary to clarify whether or not there is a difference in the odor analysis that occurs in daily life from the viewpoint of false alarms and false alarms. The odor generated during the thermal decomposition of combustibles and the odor of fragrances added to various personal belongings were measured, and whether or not there was a difference in odor was examined. As a result, during the thermal decomposition of combustibles, detection of aldehyde-based substances and an increase in the similarity of odors were observed, but the similarity of fragrances was low. From this, it was suggested that there is a high possibility that fragrances will not cause false detection of fire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災発生時には,煙や熱の他にニオイも発生しており,在館者がきな臭いあるいは通常と異なるニオイにより火災に気付づくことも多い.火災発生は新築建物より長年生活した建物で発生することが多い.生活内では様々なニオイが発生しており,ニオイによる火災感知には,生活臭を考慮する必要がある.木材やプラスチックの熱分解時に発生するニオイ分析を行う.また,香料等の生活空間のニオイを定性・定量時に測定し,木材やプラスチック材料等の酸化熱分解時に発生するニオイをそれぞれ明らかにし比較し,生活臭が誤報となる可能性があるか否かを検討し,既存の火災感知器よりも早くに感知する可能性があるニオイ火災感知器の開発の一助となる.