Quantitative understanding of absorption of explosion energy by tunnel wall in case of explosion in tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
HOMAE Tomotaka  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (30470032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 勇太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30711949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords爆薬 / 爆風 / トンネル内爆発 / トンネル壁面材料 / トンネル壁面構造 / 被害低減 / 小スケール実験 / 数値解析 / 爆風被害低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focused on an explosive explosion in a tunnel, suppression of damage outside tunnel by adopting unique materials or structures of the tunnel wall is proposed in this study. The explosion-energy absorption and dispersion by the interaction between the blast wave and the tunnel wall is quantitatively evaluated through small-scale experiments and numerical analysis. The energy absorption and dispersion by glass beads, metal foams, and periodical obstacles were evaluated by the experiments. Approaches of absorbing more than 90% of the explosion energy was proposed. Numerical-analysis procedures of evaluating energy-transport phenomena between the air in the tunnel and the materials and structures were established as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、本研究で対象とした爆風と壁面材料や構造の相互作用によるエネルギー輸送の評価を通じて、気体と固体の間のエネルギーの授受を定量的に評価する実験解析、および数値解析手法を確立できた。また、社会的意義として、日本国内に設置されている地中式火薬庫、および地下式火薬庫の安全性の向上のために重要な爆風低減技術を提案した。これらの方法は、一般的なトンネル内での爆発による被害低減のためにも応用が可能な知見である。