Development of electric shock accident prevention technique caused by fire and damege to photovoltaic solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2021)
Ube National College of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Toshiyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20733695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 感電事故 / ラピッドシャットダウン / 火災 / 災害 / 故障 / バイパスダイオード / 感電防止システム / 電磁リレー / 無電圧 / 遮光 / 太陽光発電システム / 太陽電池アレイ / 風害 / 感電 / 無電圧化 / 太陽光発電設備 / 損壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a shading-based method and safety circuit to reduce the output voltage of the PVS to address the need to mitigate electric shock accidents caused by photovoltaic system (PVS) failure or disaster.
We identified shading properties using commonly available flame-retardant, water-based paints to develop the shading technology. The results indicated that the light transmission intensity was less than 5% under the application of a wet film with a thickness of 50 µm or higher, confirming that sufficient light shielding performance was achieved. In addition, we proposed a safety circuit to disconnect connections between solar cells using electromagnetic relays, fabricated a prototype of the proposed circuit, and verified its operational characteristics. The proposed circuit system is activated in the event of panel shattering due to external signals or wind damage and contributes to improved safety in photovoltaic power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電システム(PVS)の火災時の感電事故の対策はこれまで検討されてきているが、火災以外の故障や事故における感電事故リスクを取り除く研究は十分になされていない。本研究では遮光と安全回路という2つの側面からPVSを安全に運用するための技術開発を行っており、遮光技術では身近な塗料などを用いることでも安全確保が可能であることを証明した。安全回路の開発ではリレーを用い、風災害や破損事故にも対応できるフェールセーフシステムの開発に成功した。近年はPVSの安全問題がメディアでも取り上げられる中でPVSの新しい安全対策技術を実用化に向けて取り組んだ本研究成果は、PVSの主力電源化に貢献できたと考える。