Radioisotope Identification by gamma-ray spectrum analysis using Machine-Learning Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核不拡散・核セキュリティ総合支援センター, 研究職 (60636869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 兼一  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 主任研究官 (90447920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核セキュリティ / 機械学習 / 核種判定 / ガンマ線スペクトル解析 / ガンマ線スペクトル / 粒子輸送シミュレーション / 放射線計測 / 核・放射線テロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A radioisotope identification algorithm that automatically determines radioisotopes based on the gamma-ray spectrum analysis using an artificial neural network (ANN) model was proposed in this research. The ANN models were trained by spectra data set constructed by detector simulations, and it was demonstrated that the algorithm can identify the artificial radioisotopes with very high performance for the gamma-ray spectra actually measured by portable gamma-ray detectors with high and low energy resolutions. In addition, it was demonstrated that the present algorithm can be used for the identification of uranium materials and classification of uranium enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、機械学習モデルによるガンマ線スペクトル解析の応用技術として、人工ニューラルネットワークモデルを使用した核種判定アルゴリズムの有効性が示された。また、ガンマ線スペクトル解析に用いる機械学習モデルの学習データセットとして、検出器シミュレーションで構築した模擬スペクトルが有効であることを実証した。本研究で開発した核種判定アルゴリズムは核セキュリティ事象等の初動対応における原因核種特定を支援する放射性核種判定装置の開発を最終目標としたものであり、本研究の成果を元にこの目標を達成する装置の実現が期待でき、本技術は核セキュリティ事象初動対応以外の分野においても応用が期待されるものである。