Diffusion behavior of vapor of the multi-component liquid fuel spill from a storage container
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Katsuhiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 室長 (40356176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords引火性液体 / ガソリン / 漏洩 / 蒸発速度 / 火炎 / 爆発圧力 / リスクマネジメント / 車両火災 / 火災 / 拡散 / 引火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a method for predicting the diffusion behavior of gasoline vapor leaking from a storage container by modeling changes in the evaporative characteristics of gasoline, which is a multi-component liquid fuel, using the mass loss fraction as an index of the progress of evaporation. We selected 10 types of automobile gasoline as samples and measured the vapor pressure change with the progress of evaporation. The vapor pressure constants were derived by analyzing the measured vapor pressures. A prediction model was proposed for the evaporative diffusion behavior of gasoline that can be applied when gasoline leaks from a storage container using the vapor pressure constants. Furthermore, we calculated the explosion pressure from the gasoline vapor concentration obtained by the prediction model, and proposed a method to evaluate the explosive damage caused by gasoline leaked on the floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガソリン保管場所におけるリスクマネジメントには、漏洩ガソリンの蒸発拡散性状や着火後に想定される被害の大きさを事前に予測する必要があるが、ガソリンは200種類以上の成分で構成される多成分系の工業製品であることから、蒸発によって成分組成が変化して複雑な蒸発拡散挙動を示すことに加え、漏洩により床面に形成されるガソリン面積が変化することから、漏洩ガソリンに起因する火災危険性の正確な予測は困難であった。本研究で提案した手法は、ガソリン漏洩時におけるガソリン蒸発拡散挙動及び着火危険性の予測を可能とするものであり、床面に漏洩ガソリンに起因する火災危険性に評価に有用な情報を提供できるものと期待される。