Study of extraction of new essential elements to improve business continuity ability of medium and small enterprises and enhancement measures of the elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruya Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40419453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寅屋敷 哲也  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀 研究機構・人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (50758125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords事業継続計画(BCP) / 中小企業 / 事業継続力 / チェック表 / 企業防災 / 必須要素 / 生命・身体の安全 / 緊急時の連絡先 / 情報のバックアップ / 重要な事業 / 資金確保 / 供給責任 / 非常時の連絡先 / 重要情報のバックアップ / 重要な事業の選定 / 代替拠点の確保 / 復旧資金確保 / 災害対策本部訓練 / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 指導方法 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance business continuity ability of the medium and small enterprises which are the keys for Japanese industries to overcome disaster damage, we extracted the required elements for improvement of the business continuity ability of them. The elements need not high cost and long time to realize. We extracted them based on the analysis of central/local governments’ guidelines of Business Continuity Plan (BCP) for enterprises, interview research and reports of disaster response of damaged companies, and the discussion with experts. We studied effectiveness of the required elements and improved them in many study sessions with enterprises and BCP seminars for companies. Furthermore, utilizing these required elements, we formulated a simple check list of the company's business continuity ability for medium and small enterprises and publicized it at a website. We continue improvement based on the opinions of users at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の事業継続力を高めることは日本の災害対応力を高めるために不可欠であるが、政府や民間主体が実施しているBCPの実態調査は、BCPの策定の有無を企業の自己判断で回答を求めるにとどまり、有効なBCPを策定している企業かどうかの把握ができていない。そこで、主に中小企業を対象に,事業継続力の向上の効果が大きいBCPの重要要素を選定し,それぞれの要素の達成度を把握できるチェック表を作成した。これを用いれば企業のBCPの事業継続力向上に資する度合が把握できるとともに、企業自らが事業継続力の向上のため取り組むべき要素を知る点検手段にもなるため、地域企業の事業継続力の向上に幅広く役立つ。