Measuring the short- and long-term effects of unannounced evacuation drills using Earthquake Early Warning System beyond disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hada Yasunori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70360849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 厚  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70345693)
牛山 素行  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords避難訓練 / 無予告 / 地震 / 緊急地震速報 / 効果測定 / 防災訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows: 1) The educational effect of unannounced evacuation drills was clarified by comparing a model school with unannounced evacuation drills (experimental group) and a non-model school with conventional drills (control group). 2) Through unannounced evacuation drills during recess in a school, we were able to record valuable footage of the collective behavior of the group. 3) A disaster readiness index was developed as a measure of educational effects beyond disaster prevention. 4) The relationship between community relations and personality and disaster prevention activities was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予定調和な取り組みが広がっている学校教育において、抜き打ち型避難訓練の防災に留まらない教育効果について議論した。中長期的な影響として地震への関心に留まらず、主体性や助け合いの意識など、防災に留まらない教育効果が期待できることが示されたのは、学術的にも社会的に意義が大きい。休み時間中の避難訓練の映像は、社会心理学で言う集合の同調行動を記録した貴重な映像であることが判明した。集合の同調行動が、訓練で創出しうることが示されたのは、学術的に意義が高い。また、防災レディネス指標を提案し、この尺度を用いることにより防災に留まらない教育効果の測定が可能となった。