Road traffic information grasping system for large scale disasters using probe car and helicopter information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Saji Hitoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10283334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 裕之  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (70358795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像処理 / 交通情報 / 大規模災害時道路情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to contribute to rapid and safe rescue operations in the event of a large-scale disaster. In order to understand the situation in a wide area after a disaster, we examined the integrated use of aerial images and digital map information taken from helicopters owned by many firefighting and disaster prevention organizations and police organizations, as well as probe car information owned by many automobile manufacturers. A new information analysis method based on the temporal and spatial characteristics of the information was used to devise and implement a prototype program that enables the automatic identification of vehicle traffic information on wide-area roads and environmental information around roads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消防防災に関わる国内外の研究として、空撮映像や車両の通行情報などの一時的な局所情報を活用することで、救助活動に役立てることを目標とするものが多い。しかし、大規模災害時の救助活動においては、道路上の交通流の常時監視と、道路周辺の被災状況といった、連続時間で広域情報の把握が必要となる。本研究では、上空映像と車両動体情報という時間的・空間的特徴の異なる複数の情報を統合活用することで、大規模災害時の救助活動に必要な多くの情報を正確・迅速に生成することを可能とするものであり、これまでの防災に関わる研究とは学術的にも社会的にも異なるものである。