Managing "Deep Uncertainty" in a Modern Risk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mika Shimizu  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定准教授 (10741796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害リスク / リスク社会 / 社会システム / レジリエンス / 連鎖災害 / 災害リスクマネジメント / 不確実性 / ガバナンス / 複合災害 / システム思考 / システムズアプローチ / デザイン思考 / レジリエンス思考 / 市民社会 / 深い不確実性 / 地震リスク / リスク / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As natural, social and economic risks are interlinked in complex ways, there is a tendency our social environments are surrounded by uncertainties at multiple levels. This research focused on the multiple uncertain aspects, that is, "deep uncertainty" and studied how to manage deep uncertainty, including the relationship between uncertainty and decision making. This study addressed the case of "Covid-19" in addition to the case of possible large-scale earthquake disaster, Nankai Traph earthquake, and the case of climate change. As a result of systems analysis, policy analysis and the questionnaire survey to the public, the research resulted in establishing a management framework for managing deep uncertainty which incorporates resilience thinking and approach. The framework can be used as a practical tool in disaster risk management field, which was presented broadly in civil society as a part of this research activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに「深い不確実性」は欧米の一部のリスク研究者間で水リスクなど限定的領域の中で議論されており、災害リスクマネジメント全体の中でほとんど議論されてこなかった。これに対し、本研究は「深い不確実性」が災害リスクマネジメントの中でどのような位置づけにあり、人間社会にどのような影響を及ぼし、どのようなアプローチでこの課題に向き合う必要があるのかについて検討を行った点で学術的に多いなる貢献を行った。さらにその対応方法を実際のケースに基づいて検討し、問題解決志向の提案を行い、実践を図った。ここでの提案は、我々が今直面しているコロナへの対応にも多いに当てはまるのであり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。