Design of urban green infrastructure aimed at eliminating tsunami evacuation difficulty area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ryoichi  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 准教授 (50361879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 数値解析 / 土地利用 / 面的防護 / 低未利用地 / 都市防災 / グリーンインフラ / 流況制御 / 複合災害 / 高潮 / 海面上昇 / ハイブリッドインフラ / 都市計画 / 津波解析 / 避難解析 / 避難可能性 / 数値流体力学 / 津波防災 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / 避難困難地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reduce tsunami damage in urban areas near the coast and to increase the possibility of local reconstruction. We proposed a structure that would both control tsunamis and be used in daily life on Underutilized Land, and studied its tsunami reduction effect through a case study. The study consisted of a land use survey of the target site, a study of various plans such as master plans, a proposal of countermeasures based on these plans, and a numerical analysis to evaluate the tsunami reduction effect of the proposed countermeasures. The results of the study showed that the placement of fill, land locks, and wave barriers were effective in preventing the tsunami run-up. This indicates that the spatial arrangement of countermeasures may be able to impede tsunami run-up to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、市街地での津波浸水を軽減する方法として、日常利用される防災施設を地域の歴史・風土・ニーズに基づき合理的に提案するプロセスを示したことと、これらによる津波軽減効果をより引き出すための方策として、津波の遡上過程に合わせた対策構造物の配置が有効であり、それによる効果がどの程度かを数値的に示したことである。社会的な意義としては、本研究により市街地での振興を含めた防災対策により、建物の残存による現地復興の可能性が向上する可能性があることが示されたことから、今後このようなコンセプトを都市計画に導入することにより、より安全で活気ある地域づくりにつながることが挙げられる。