Evacuation planning based on analysis of northern Kyushi heavy rainfall event in Toho village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Nonomura  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60363181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯打 千雅子  香川大学, 四国危機管理教育・研究・地域連携推進機構, 特命准教授 (10505225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難行動 / 避難計画 / 地域防災 / まち歩き / 地形 / ハザード理解 / コミュニティ / レジリエンス / 避難行動分析 / 豪雨 / 地域 / 豪雨災害 / 土石流 / 地形的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on evacuation behavior in the 2017 torrential rainstorm in northern Kyushu, the 2018 torrential rainstorm in western Japan, and the 2028 typhoon in eastern Japan, and asked local community members affected by the disasters about their situation on the day of the disaster, their behavior at the time, and their daily habits, to deepen our analysis of the relationship among evacuation behavior, hazard perception, and local community. The results of the survey were used to analyze the relationship between "evacuation behavior," "hazard perception," and "local community.
We found that in order to realize safe evacuation behavior, it is necessary to have the ability to notice and act on "something different from usual," to share this awareness with the entire community, and to have the ability to communicate among the community to respond to calls for action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,被災した地域コミュニティの方々に,災害当日の状況,当時の行動,日々の習慣などをお聞きし,「避難行動」「ハザード認知」「地域コミュニティ」の関係の分析を深めた。避難行動に至った状況は,地域の地形,ハザードの種類,地域コミュニティの在り方等で異なることから,ある地域での成功事例を他の地域にそのまま当てはめることはできないが,各地域で分析した事例を俯瞰することで,避難に関する課題と今後の避難行動や地域コミュニティの在り方について,調査事例に基づき提案することができた。