Design of promoting disaster prevention program for citizen, based on the behavior change model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
otsuki satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40399077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動変容 / 災害の自分ごと化 / 自己効力感 / 避難行動変容プロセス / 早期避難 / 豪雨災害 / 南海トラフ地震 / TTM / 時系列個人シナリオ / タイムライン / 行動変容モデル / 働きかけ / 認知的プロセス / 高知 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 行動的プロセス / 防災の気づき(awareness) / 防災行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to program for citizens to change their behavior based on the prochaska's TTM theory and its application model to disaster prevention behavior in advance,
1) A program to promote early evacuation and disaster prevention behavior in case of flooding based on TTM theory and the theory of Kinoshita et al. (2010), 2) A program to promote disaster prevention behavior in advance against Nankai Trough earthquake based on time-series individual simulations, and 3) A virtual experience program to experience evacuation life. The "cognitive process" and "behavioral process" of the participants were promoted, and the implementation of disaster prevention behavior was greatly improved.
In addition, for change "voluntary disaster prevention organizations",vicarious experience program implemented and effect was verified, and an evacuation site management game was implemented to change the behavior of local communities when operating evacuation sites, and effectiveness was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術上の独創性は、市民防災・コミュニティ防災研究の分野に、行動変容に着目したバックキャスト型のプログラムデザインという新たな発想を提示する点である。防災知識と防災行動の「谷間」をどう乗り越えるかという防災教育の本質的なポイントに焦点を絞った本研究は、学術的な独創性のみならず社会的意義の高い研究だと考えられる。
本研究成果は、南海トラフ地震や首都直下地震が想定される都道府県における市民向け防災教育に活用可能である。また、全国各地で気象災害のリスクが高まる中で、豪雨発生時の早期避難及びそのための平時からの避難意識向上及び避難準備行動の早期化のための防災教育プログラムとしても活用可能である。