Information Architecture of Emergency Warning System for QZSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
shimazu Keiko  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (70424215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGNSS / Emergency Warning / Disaster Mitigation / システムズエンジニアリング / QZSS / EWS / 測位衛星システム / 世界標準 / L1S / 衛星通信 / 減災 / レジリアンス / 情報アーキテクチャ / 準天頂衛星通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, Japanese people learned that in a large-scale disaster, the information infrastructure that they use every day will be destroyed in areas where the damage is severe.  It turned out that it was not enough to realize communication facilities that is not affected by a major disaster. In this research, we wanted to realize a provisional communication network for information distribution necessary for emergency evacuation in the event of a disaster by using GNSS.  On the other hand, GNSS is designed for broadcasting positioning information and has a very limited transmission capacity. We have developed a message for emergency evacuation information broadcasting that makes the best use of the limited capacity message area. This was done in collaboration with the Galileo satellite officer of the EC (European Committee).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コスパス・サーサット(COSPAS-SARSAT)システムは,海上での救助を目的として,船体や機体に備え付けられたビーコン発信機が発射する遭難警報の位置を人工衛星が検出し,それを最寄りの国や地域の救助機関等に直接配信する世界標準システムである.1988年のプログラム設立以降,世界45か国が参加し現在も運用されている.その一方で,位置以外の情報が避難に必要になるその他の災害を想定した人工衛星利用例は,存在しない.
本研究成果は,EUと共同で標準化を開始しており,GNSSのダブルユースを想定していることから,多くの種類の災害発生急性期の避難情報配信手段として世界中で導入される可能性がある.